last update:    June 13, 2017

Power to the Pavement


Background

Power to the Pavement has been an annual event since 2002 when a small group known as the Lethbridge Street Car Association created the event to allow street cars (licensed and insured) to have a full day of racing at the track.  Since then the event has grown and in 2006 the event was taken over by the Street Wheelers Car Club.  Cars are divided into classes based on performance adding modifications with classes for every type of vehicle from stock 4 cylinder cars to 8/9 second street cars.

Heads up racing in five classes  and two index classes (10.0 and 11.50) at the Medicine Hat NHRA track.  In 2017 the event structure changed.

"Heads Up" is racing from an even start, usually on a "pro" tree, the first car to the finish line wins.

contact:  slarsen@telus.net if you anything to add or correct

 

2017

All Classes

2016

All Classes

2015

True Street 200

Real Street 300

Quick Street 400

Super Street 500

Pro Street 600

Limited Street 700

Modified Street 800

2014

2013

2012

2011

June 11, 2011 Medicine Hat Dragstrip

Brad McNeil 1966 Chevelle SS

More 2011 Pictures Here

(partial results below - send me missing stuff if you got it)

If I have your name and other info wrong, please send email and I will edit

(as best as I could do punching in some results on the I phone notepad!)

Eliminations            200 series

Round 1                         black right hand drive            single

                                    65 Cobra    13.13                                                           unknown car       13.27

                                    orange Camaro    no time                                                 yellow Vette     13.09

                                    Bill Landry Jeep   12.05                                                 black ricer    12.86

Round 2                        black right hand drive    11.92                                        yellow Vette    12.85

                                    65 Cobra    13.11                                                           Bill Landry    12.27

Round 3                        black right hand drive    no time                                     Bill Landry 11.48 (winner)

Eliminations            300 series

Round 1                   Skip Santa Monte Carlo    11.47                                          Matthew Puzey 1990 Mustang    9.76

                              black 1970 Nova    9.46    single run

                              red shortbox truck    12.06                                                 Darryl Shearer yellow Roadrunner    10.73                                                       

Round 2                  Darryl Shearer    10.71                                                       black 70 Nova    9.45

                             Matthew Puzey    13.23    single run

Final                      black 70 Nova    9.40 (winner)                                              Matthew Puzey    9.80

Eliminations            400 series   (round missing??)

Round 1                    Jesse Lebel  72 Camaro    11.10                                            Bryce Hungerford    Camaro    9.98

                               orange new style mustang    12.09                                         Neil Richards "cream dream"     9.68

Final                       Bryce Hungerford    red light                                               Neil Richards    8.83 (winner)

Eliminations            500 series     (might be missing a round here??)

Round 1                     Ray Gaetz white 72 GMC    8.68 @ 153    single run

                                Mike Gadjostic green Rambler    9.24                                    Dillon Merkle Mustang    8.16

Final                        Dillon Merkel    8.26 (winner)                                                Ray Gaetz    8.68
                                   

Eliminations            600 series (11.50 index)

Round 1                     green 72 Nova    11.98                                                         yellow new style Corvette  problems 16.05

                                blue silver 55 Chev  11.99    single run

                                Tim Desjardins blue Tempest     11.86    single run

                                black new style mustang   12.47                                            light green old style mustang    11.91

                                green Nova    12.03                                                             Arthur     13.57

                                red half ton    11.43 break out                                              green 63 Dodge    no time win

                                purple Mustang II   11.52                                                    rice burner

                                Loren Vanderwoude 65 falcon    12.35                                   Bill Landry Jeep   11.96

                                Jim Dawson  72 Duster    12.65    single run

Round 2                    Tim Desjardins blue Tempest    11.87                                                   Jim Dawson    12.88

                                green 70 Nova    11.87                                                        blue/silver 55 Chev    11.97

                                purple Mustang II    red light                                             light green mustang    12.02

                                Jordy Vanderwoude    11.85                                               Bill Landry    11.65

                                green 70 Nova    11.96                                                       63 green Dodge 440        12.22

Round 3                    Tim Desjardins blue Tempest        single

                                green Nova   red light                                                       light green mustang    11.84

                                green Nova    11.91                                                           Bill Landry    11.70

Round 4                    Tim Desjardins blue Tempest    11.52                                 Bill Landry    11.51

                                Tim light green mustang        single

Final                        Tim Desjardin navy blue Tempest    11.79 (winner)            Tim light green mustang    11.76

700 series            (10.0 index)

Round 1                     Brad Hadfield      10.30                                                  Ken Goldade    10.26

                                Sylvain Roy    could not stage                                          Mark Middleton    10.33

                                Rick Wagenaar    63 Nova    10.37                                  Mike B black supercharged 67 Camaro    10.18

                                Sandy Larsen 67 Nova  no show                                       Arlo Neufeld    Valiant   10.32

Round 2                    Mark Middleton    10,23                                                 Arlo Neufeld    10.13

                                Ken Goldade    10.05                                                       Mike B    9.92 breakout

Final                        Mark Middleton    10.35                                                  Ken Goldade    10.22 (winner)   

                               

       

2010

June 7, 2010 Medicine Hat Dragstrip

(partial results - send me missing stuff if you got it)

If I have your name and other info wrong my apologies, just send an email, I will fix

Eliminations            300 series (7 cars)

Round 1                 Rob Zukowski (ziggy) orange camaro        single (boards showed 8,78 @ 142 error??)

                            Bentley Firebird    10.22                                                Dennis Girard   11.35

                            Matthew Puzey     9.94                                                  Ranger truck    13.12

                            Arlo Neufeld       10.25                                                  Darryl Shearer     10.70

Round 2                Matthew Puzey     9.84                                                   nitrous firebird (Bently)    x.xx

                            Rob Zukowski    (boards showed 8.66 @ 149 error??)        Arlo Neufeld      10.26 

               

Final                    Rob Zukowski    9.21 @ 140 (winner)                                  Matthew Puzey    x.xx

        

                            400 series (6 cars)

Round 1                Allan Vaselenak    9.82 (too quick!)                                     Brad Hadfield   10.49

                            Jason Freeman    x.xx                                                        purple nova   broke  x.xx      Jason slowed to take win

Final                    Jason Freeman   (winner)                                                    Brad Hadfield   loss    (do not have times)

                            500 series (3 cars)

Round 1                Mike rambler   8.95 (winner)                    opponent broke could not come to line

                                                                                          (third car also broke so single to win)

                            11.50 Bracket (21 cars)

Round 1                 Jordy rambler   11.63 single

                            Rod Spencer 55 chev  11.79                                                      Silver Cobra

                            Black new style mustang win                                                        Les Dyck  loss

                            Blue mustang wins                                                                    ricer   (not sure who had the 12.51)

                            Bill Landry jeep   12.0                                                                Doug Webber   12.32

                            Green nova wins                                                                            red mini truck

                            Jim Dawson   12.63                                                                        red mustang  13.94

                            Lloyd Bosch  12.0                                                                        yellow truck  12.1

                            Chad Ab...cuda   12.19                                                                Harley trans am

                            Brad McNeil  11.79                                                                     orange viper   11.48  (breakout loss)

                            Steve Blasco   single

Round 2               Jim win                                                                                        green nova loss

                            Steve Blasco win                                                                            55 chev broke

                            Brad McNeil single

                            Lloyd Bosch win                                                                           Doug Webber

                            black mustang win                                                                        Chad A (red light)

                            Jordy rambler win                                                                        blue mustang loss

Round 2                Lloyd Bosch easy win                                                                       black mustang

                            Jordan rambler easy win                                                                 jim dawson

                            Steve Blasco  12.0 (missed shift)                                                Brad McNeil 12.46 had it in the bag and missed third

                            Neon    12.51                                                                                  truck

Round 3                Lloyd Bosch single

                            Steve Blasco                                                                            Jordy rambler red light

Final                    Lloyd Bosch    11.76                                                                  Steve Blasco   had problems very slow
                                         

                                                     

2009

(no data for 2009)

2008

Quick Street

Final                    Bryce Hungerford 10.396 @ 133.52           Matthew Puzey  10.657 @ 131.66

2007

TRUE STREET      winner                   Anthony Lo                      RSX                       13.23 @ 108

                               runnerup                                            

REAL STREET      winner                  Bill Landry                       Willys Jeep            11.50 @ 120

                              runnerup            

QUICK STREET    winner                 Matthew Puzey                1990 Mustang          10.58 @

                                runnerup                Skip Santa                        1984 Monte Carlo

SUPER STREET    winner                    Mike G                        1968 Rambler            11.00 @ 122

                                runnerup

PRO STREET        winner                        Randy Siedlecki        1968 Plymouth Cuda            9.3 @ 145

                            runnerup

Matthew Puzey winner Quick Street

Jordy Vanderwoude

Mr. Vaselaneck (1966 Chevelle driven from Coaldale!)

 

"slow fiero"

Brad Hadfield

Randy Siedlecki (Pro Street Winner)

Bryce Hungerford

Dustin Vanderwoude

Skip Santa

more to come.............

2006

QUICK STREET        winner                       Jordy Vanderwoude        1968 Rambler American            11.81 @ 114

2005

 

2004

2003

2002

Temp video

 

Send data/info/pictures/comments to:

 

slarsen@telus.net